November 30, 2022

NOTE: The following are honorees from Greater Cleveland Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association Greater Cleveland Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association schools in the Morning Journal’s coverage area. These are not The Morning Journal’s football stars, which will be published later this month. The Ohio Scholastic Soccer Coaches Association usually officially announces All-Ohio during the boys state finals, which are Nov. 12. For the full list of honorees, visit GCSSCA President Bobby Dougherty’s Twitter account @gcsskanet.

BOYS

Division I

Head Coach of the Year: Doug Kuns, Westlake

Assistant Coach of the Year: Kyle Millner, Midview

First Team: Sean Wilson, Sr., Avon, Will Fazio, Sr., Avon Lake, Gavin Heighberger, Sr., Elyria, Dino Panagiotou, Sr., North Ridgeville, Cole Sigan, Sr., Olmsted Falls, Leo Zanotti, Sr. . ., Westlake, Justin Shreffler, Sr., Westlake

Second Team: Max Kramhoeller, Sr., Avon Lake, Ryan Runser, Sr., Midview, Grant Becker, Sr., North Olmsted, Carmine Boscarello, Jr., Olmsted Falls

Honorable Mention

Amherst: Blake Kubasak, Aidan Hylton, Miles Gerard; Avon: Seth Warrick, Gavin Tatarczuk; Avon Lake: Brendan Sheehan, Patrick Haley, Ben Tyson; Elyria: Jaden McCall, Bryon Schentzler; Midview: Carter Meek, Mason Kucera, Seth Sturgeon; North Olmsted: Gael Briones, Mohamed Elkatib; North Ridgeville: Tayo McLaughlin, Liam Hill, Logan Margolin; Olmsted Falls: Aidan Gomez, Caden Vasquez, Stefan Kolar; Westlake: Jimmy Laux, Zach Evilsizer, Jaden DeJesus

Division II

Assistant Coach of the Year: Grace Baracskai, Keystone

Player of the Year: Ethan Jacobs, Sr., Bay

First Team: F Ethan Jacobs, Sr., Bay, D Million Evans, Sr., Bay, MF Milo Hignett, Jr., Bay, F Reed Clark, Sr., Bay, F Alec Urbansky, Sr., Firelands, F Chase Cuson, Jr., Keystone, GK Will DeClerk, Sr., Rocky River

Second team: MF Kai Sanfillipo, Jr., Bay, MF Sheldon Coffman, Sr., Bay, MF Eli Kempton, Sr., Elyria Catholic, F Nick Phillips, Sr., Elyria Catholic, MF Ty Griebe, Sr., Firelands, F Zander Yoho, Jr., Keystone, D Nathyn Marius, Sr., Rocky River

Honorable Mention

Bay: Nick Schneiderman, Carson Gergye; Elyria Catholic: JP Spray, Juan Carlos Flores Osoy, Matt DiLoreto; Firelands: Nathaniel Duke, Austin Sutorius, Garrett Yakunovich; Keystone: Holden Longacre, Matt Baldwin, Camden Fraser; Rocky River: Eric Gorius, Stephano Loizos, Charlie Russell

Division III

First team: MF Ben Wier, Sr., Fairview, GK Erich Malek, Jr., Fairview, D Asa Rosen-Jones, Sr., Oberlin, F Kaden Thornhill, Sr., Oberlin, MF Job Pruitt, Jr., Open Door , F Gabe Horoschak, Jr., Wellington

Second Team: MF Brandon Zimmerman, Jr., Fairview, MF Quinn Kelly, Sr., Fairview, MF Nathan Toton, Jr., Open Door, MF Spencer Brasee, So., Wellington

Honorable Mention

Fairview: Avery Bruening, Marty Hoskin Joshua Samide; Lake Ridge: Luka Sergent-Mani, Samide Calcut, Jackson Beach; Oberlin: Justin Chambers, Tiago Ramos-Reilly, Daylon Mason; Open Door: Ian Eck, Brayden Dorsey, Josh Moore; Wellington: Henry Abram, Dustin Andolsek, Maxwell Schatz

GIRLS

Division I

Assistant Coach of the Year: Ivan Jackson, Amherst

Sportsmanship, Ethics and Integrity: Elyria

First Team: GK Ariana Vakos, Jr., Avon, F Ella Grode, Sr., Avon Lake, F Rachel Sheehan, Sr., Avon Lake, MF Bella Antonio, Sr. North Ridgeville, F Sophia Sindelar, So., Rocky River , F Ava Patti, Jr., Rocky River, MF Mackenzie Russell, Jr., Rocky River

Second team: F Gianna Scott, So., Avon, D Sarah Van Euwen, Sr., Avon Lake, GK Leah Allman, Sr., Olmsted Falls, F Jessie Meno, Sr., Westlake, F Sydney Peer, Sr. , Westlake

Honorable Mention

Amherst: Kaleigh Ramer, Sydney Farinacci, Sydney Isabella; Avon: Isabella Fusco, Jane Rini, Sian Blake; Avon Lake: Erika Parker, Lexie Gorczyca, Laura Caryl; Elyria: Ava Williams, Hannah Miller, Audrey Prechtel; Midview: Sophia Palazzi, Erica Baldoza, Riley Willard; North Olmsted: Lauren Becker, Delaney Macke, Morgan Cooney; North Ridgeville: Alyssa Gimmel, Rosie Fontecchio, CC Bouman; Olmsted Falls: Bri Fitzpatrick, Hailey Johnston, Liz Scheef, Natalie Sprague; Rocky River: Maeve Kelly, Cara McKenna, Ava Blair; Westlake: Ava Kontak, Avery Shreffler, Collen Urich, Ella Henton

Division II

Head Coach of the Year: Beth English, Bay

Player of the Year: Tessa Knapp, So., Bay

First Team: F Tessa Knapp, So., Bay, D Elizabeth Fetterman, So., Bay, D Brooke Anderson, Jr., Bay, MF Emery Aschenbrener, So., Bay, F Bella Simmons, Sr., Firelands, F Morgan Janicek, Jr., Firelands

Second Team: MF Emi Ullom, Sr., Bay, MF Hannah Dixon, Sr., Bay, GK Ryann Marcis, Sr., Bay, MF, Lily Frey, Sr., Bay, D Emma Morton, Sr., Bay, F Ally Uhnak, Sr., Elyria Catholic, MF Maria Dee, Jr., Elyria Catholic, M Elizabeth Hille, Jr., Fairview, MF Eva Kozcur, Sr., Fairview, MF Lydia Dougan, Sr., Firelands, GK Kenzie Janosik, So Firelands, D Cara Mitchell, Jr., Firelands, MF Mia Sutorius, Jr., Firelands

Honorable Mention

Bay: Chloe Aschenbrener, Elise Papp Adri Pirinelli; Brookside: Aubrie Stafford, Alanna Barnett, Lexi Bartlome; Elyria Catholic: Allison Durbin, Madison McIver, Brooke Farley; Fairview: Alexa Cruz, Leila Discenza, Aurora Murray; Firelands: Lauren Phillips, Nevaeh Floyd, Kylie Sutorius

Division III

First Team: MF Rachel Washburn, Jr., Columbia, F Grace Hagerman, Sr., Keystone, GK Caitlyn Minney, Jr., Keystone, D Pippa Brandt, Sr., Oberlin, D Rachel Faber, Jr., Open Door, MF Savannah Gundert, Jr., Wellington

Second team: D Kaitlyn Miller, So., Columbia, D Addisyn Rodachy, Jr., Keystone, F Karen Regalato Martinez, Jr. Oberlin, MF Bryn Baker, So., Open Door, MF Nadia Greer, Jr., Wellington

Honorable Mention

Columbia: Alyssa Goebel, Elise Aniol, Madison McCall; Keystone: Attalie Updegrove, Charlee Hudak, Morgan Marsh; Oberlin: Mercy Shuck, Katlyn Streator, Michaela Streator; Open Door: Debi Pakobchuk, Morgan Borges, Lilly Parris; Wellington: Whitney Kirchner, Jaclyn Krakomperger, McKenna Stahl

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *