February 4, 2023

No. 7 Bacon Academy 67, Amistad 28:
Bacon Academy drew 13-0 with an all-conference win over Amistad.

Westhafen 72, Law 34:
Amani Abuhatab and Kassidy Carrano each had 16 points while Dealyce Howard and Isabella Fiorillo each had 9 points as West Haven improved to 9-4.

Boys Basketball

Waterford 45, Amistad 43

Amistad

7

fifteen

16

5

43

Waterford

10

8th

17

10

45

Amistad

T’hmiri Reddick 3 0 0-0 6, Eveyon Pearse 0 0 1-2 1, Arion Robinson 4 3 2-3 19, Zion Nevarez 3 2 2-4 14, Miguel Chaparro 0 1 0-0 3

Waterford

Logan Peabody 2 3 3-5 16, Juan Morel 7 0 0-1 14, N Hynes 0 0 0-1 0, E Plotrewsiel 1 0 6-8 8, C Landry 1 0 1-4 3, p. Kramer 2 0 0-0 4

O’Brien Tech 55, Platt Tech 50

O’Brien Tech (5-4-0)

12

12

11

20

55

flat tech

10

13

19

8th

50

O’Brien Tech (5-4-0)

Mekhi McNeil 8 2 6-14 28, Mike Smith 2 1 2-4 9, Aithan Marte 1 2 1-2 9, Jayden Paltoo 2 0 0-0 4, Suvon Moore 1 0 0-0 2, Nigel Cunningham 0 1 0 -0 3

flat tech

Akellie Clarke 3 1 2-4 11, Isaac Quinones 2 0 0-1 4, Brian Caban 1 2 0-2 8, Kody Jalbert 0 2 0-0 6, Jermaine Sheppard 3 1 1-2 10, Armani Wright 1 0 2 -3 4, Derrell Harvey 2 1 0-0 7

Gilford 54, Foran 37

For a

9

6

12

10

37

Gilford

14

12

14

14

54

For a

Doyle 2 1 0 0 7, D’Avignon 0 1 0 0 3, Tarczali 1 1 0 0 5, Gaetano 4 2 1 2 15, Walker 0 0 2 2 2, Bonessi 1 1 0 0 0 5

Gilford

Isaac Ott Hill 0 0 1-2 1 Luke Ste Marie 3 3 0-0 15 Ryan Alviti 0 2 0-0 6 Kevin Goldberg 2 0 0-0 4 Justin Hess 4 2 1-2 15 Brendan Skoglund 1 0 2-3 4, Riley Swan 1 0 2-2 4, Lucca Rivera 0 1 2-2 5

girls basketball

O’brien Tech 51, Platt Tech 29

O’Brien Tech

14

16

10

11

51

flat tech

8th

10

4

7

29

O’Brien Tech

Contessa Davis 2 0 3-5 7, Navoni Harris 2 1 2-2 9, Stephanie Tamburrino 4 2 2-2 16, Mikayla Morain 1 0 0 0 2, Jordon Diaz 1 0 0 0 2, Nyla Quahie 7 0 1 -2 15

flat tech

Natalie Krochko 1-0-0-0-2, Kirializ Negron 1-1-0-0-5, Tiffany Rosado 1-0-3-9-5, Aaliyah Alejandro 2-2-0-0-10, A’Raiya Smith 2-0-0-0-4, Ceondra Parks 1 0 1-1 3

West Haven 72, Jonathan Law 34

Jonathan Law (0-9-0)

9

12

6

7

34

West Harbor (7-4-0)

20

17

23

12

72

Jonathan Law (0-9-0)

Sabrina Lawless 0 2 0-0 6, Chloe Konareski 1 0 4-6 6, Lily Baird 2 0 1-2 5, Nicolina Salanto 1 0 1-2 3, Andrea Crump 3 0 2-3 8, Tessa Piselli 1 0 0 -0 2, Emily DeLucia 2 0 0-0 4

West Harbor (7-4-0)

Kassidy Carrano 6 0 4-4 16, Amani Abuhatab 7 0 2-4 16, Dealyce Howard 2 1 2-2 9, Isabella Fiorillo 1 2 1-2 9, Mya Flemming 1 0 2-2 4, Ella Morgan 2 0 0 -0 4, Jasmyn DaGraca 0 0 2-2 2, Ciara Harp 0 1 0-0 3, Arianna Titus 0 0 0-2 0, Noelle Lawrence 1 1 0-0 5, Aniah Glover 0 0 1-2 1, Madden Evangelist 0 1 0-2 3


Boys Ice Hockey

Darien 3, St. Joseph 1

St. Joseph 1 0 0 – 1

Darien 1 1 1 – 3

St. Joseph: Joey Bisson 1g; Johnny Karafa 1a.; Darien: Jack Marisca 1g; Grafton Ely 1g; Bobby Whittaker1g; Charlie Schwind 1a; Chris Davis 1a; Asa Beach 1a.

Goalkeepers: SJ – Neil Roarty 38 saves; D – Finley Hegerty 15 saves. Shots: SJ – 16, D – 41.

Girls Ice Hockey

New Canaan 6, Greenwich 0

Greenwich 0 0 0 – 0

New Canaan 3 0 3 – 6

New Canaan: Piper Chaisson 1g, 2a; Sam Mettler 2g; Lexie Tully2g; Serena O’Connor 1g, 1a; Maddie Tully 2a; Izzy Janiga 1a; Georgia Saxony 1a. Goalkeeper: G – Emma Kunschner 36; NC – Ashton Pinkernell 18

boys swim

Friendship 97, Greater New Haven 84
(near Orange). 200 MR A 1:44,75 Baran Halicigil, Adam Liu, Allen Liu, Ben Frazer; 200 Free A- 1:46.93 Mark Platonov; 200 IM A 2:11.03 Allen Liu; 50 Free A -22.52 Ben Frazer; Diving GNH- 316.55 Christian Butler; 100 fly A- 54.20 Mark Platonov; 100 Free A-49.51 Ben Frazer; 500 Free GNH- 5:19.50 Josue Bravo; 200 FR A- 1:32.56 Mark Platonov, Allen Liu, Henry Atwood, Ben Frazer; 100 back A- 1:02.02 Baran Halicigil; 100 Breast A – 1:05.99 Adam Liu; 400 FR GNH-3:37.21 Josue Bravo, Alex Hansen, Jeffrey Chang, Aiden Cohen. Record: 6:0.

Xavier 91, Cheshire 68
(near Cheshire). 200 Med Relay: Xavier (Sam Enes, Matt Whitaker, Max Enes, Patrick Mitchill) 1:44.96; 200 Free: Zack Schnitzer (C) 2:01.08; 200 IM: Silas Wang (C) 2:08.64; 50 Free: Alex Fang (C) 22.87; 100 flies: Omkar Narayanan (C) 1:00.93; 100 Free: Alex Fang (C) 49.90; 500 free: Sam Enes (X) 5:03.07; 200 free relay: Xavier (Patrick Mitchill, Matt Whitaker, Max Enes, Sam Enes) 1:36.56; 100 Back: Colin Wallace (X) 1:06.50; 100 chest: Silas Wang (C) 1:03.74; 400 Free Relay: Cheshire (Zack Schnitzer, Alex Fang, Kristian Adlianitski, Silas Wang) 3:37.60. Records: Xaiver 5-1; Cheshire 3-3.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *