February 5, 2023

United Soccer Coaches has announced its NCAA Division II and III men’s All-America teams.

*Previous selection

2022 NCAA Division II Men’s All-America Teams

First team
goalkeeper
Luis Tovar Romero, Sr. Sr. Florida Tech Seville, Spain
defender
Sjur Dreschler So. Florida Tech Stavanger, Norway
Owen Marshall Jr Wingate University York, England
Cesar Ruvalcaba Jr. Cal Poly Pomona South Gate, California.
midfield player
Duvan Canchila Sr. University of Charleston Bogota, Colombia
Danny Garcia GR-5 California State University-Los Angeles Long Beach, California.
Dylan Sumner So. Mercyhurst University Manchester, England
Forward
Sulaiman Bah So. California State University-Dominguez Hills Bo, Sierra Leone
Eduardo Barros Sr. University of Charleston Volta Redonda, Brazil
Kainan Dos Santos* Jr. University of West Florida Sao Paulo, Brazil
George Koliniatis Sr. Rollins College Athens, Greece

second team
goalkeeper
Alvaro Unanua* Sr. California State University-Los Angeles Pamplona, ​​Spain
defender
Ariel Cardozo GR-5 St. Mary’s University (Texas) Cuidad de Este, Paraguay
Javier Sánchez Fr. University of Charleston Elche, Spain
Lewis Wilson GR-5 St Mary’s University (Texas) Aberdeen, Scotland
midfield player
Taylor Dyson So. Notre-Dame College Manchester, England
Carles Montoliu Lobo Sr. Lenoir-Rhyne University of Valencia, Spain
Melvyn Perez Cortez Sr. Cal Poly Pomona Los Angeles, California.
Mark Talisuna Sr. Simon Fraser University of Kampala, Uganda
Forward
Lucho Galizzi Jr. Christian Brothers University Puerto Madryn, Argentina
Marco Gueli Jr. Lander University Calw, Germany
Sean Kerrigan So. Mercyhurst University Sligo, Ireland

third team
goalkeeper
Lars Helleren GR-5 Seattle Pacific University Edmonds, Washington.
defender
Josh Davies Jr. Mississippi College Southampton, England
Dani Fernandez GR-5 Lenoir Rhyne University of Madrid, Spain
Jed Smith Sr. Lander University Essex, England
midfield player
Teddy Baker So. Lake Erie College Bawdsley, England
Mere Escobar Jr. Midwestern State University Austin, Texas
Eemeli Makela GR-5 Lee University Espoo, Finland
Cedric Sengl GR-5 Maryville University of St Louis Wettstetten, Germany
Forward
Cristhian Bosquez Sr. Davis & Elkins College Lagunas, Mexico
Jonathan Money So. Saginaw Valley State University Kitchener, Ontario.
Bryan Ortega Jr. California State University-Los Angeles Los Angeles, California
David Polanco So. Barry University Key Biscayne, Florida.
Braudilio Rodrigues Sr. Franklin Pierce University of Lisbon, Portugal

2022 NCAA Division III Men’s All-America Teams

First team
goalkeeper
Nate Hanna Sr. SUNY Oneonta Baldwinsville, NY
defender
Richard Gillespie Sr. University of Chicago Charlotte, NC
Jake Lent-Koop* Sr. Messiah University Rio Rancho, NM
midfield player
Dylan Reid Sr. Bowdoin College Bethesda, Md.
Bruno Andino Sr. Stevens Institute of Technology North Brunswick, NJ
Pierce Gallaway Sr. Willamette University Carmel, California. midfield player
Luke Groothoff Sr. Messiah University Chebeague Island, Maine
Michael Kutsanzira* Sr. Washington & Lee University Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
Marvin Sibanda Sr. St. Lawrence University Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
Forward
Jesus Aleman Jr. University of Saint Thomas (Texas) Houston, Texas
Nathan Donovan So. University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire Hazel Green, Wis.
Lucas Fecci Sr. SUNY Oneonta Somers, NY
Matt McDonald Sr. Messiah University North Wales, Pa.
Ada Okorogheye Jr. Amherst College London, England
Joseph Thongsythavong Sr. Norwich University Salem, Mass.

second team

goalkeeper
Wesley Sanders Sr. Gustavus Adolphus College Urbandale, Iowa
defender
Zach Shunnarah Sr. Sewanee-University of the South Birmingham, Ala.
Tyler Smith Sr. Washington & Lee University Alexandria, Virginia
Tim Treinen GR-5 Johns Hopkins University Glendale, California.
midfield player
Oliver Akintade* Jr. Calvin University Lake Forest, Illinois.
Scott Upton Sr. Kenyon College Perrysburg, Ohio
Caleb Urban Sr. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Martinsville, Ind.
Forward
Anders Castillo So. Medal College Bilbao, Spain
Takezo Kelly Sr. Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Cincinnati, Ohio
Amer Lukovic* So. Montclair State University Clifton, NJ
Luke Mega* Sr. Lynchburg University Glen Allen, Virginia
Blake Perry Sr. University of Wisconsin-Superior Anoka, Minn.
Chris Schau Sr. Calvin University Grand Rapids, Mich.
Darius Siahpoosh Sr. Catholic University of the Potomac, Md.
Ben Williams GR-5 Babson College Scarborough, Ontario.

third team
goalkeeper
Justin Cross Sr. Stevens Institute of Technology Kendall, NJ
Puma Galvan Jr. Wisconsin Lutheran University of Racine, Wis.
defender
Steven Arthur So. Milwaukee School of Engineering Sussex, Wis.
Nick Boardman Sr. Williams College Greenwich, Conn.
Izac Coleman Jr. John Carroll University Bedford, Ohio
midfield player
Shay Adamson Sr. Franklin & Marshall College Allen, Texas
Samuel Bass* Sr. Washington & Lee University Charlotte, NC
Javier Beltran* Sr. Roger Williams University Madrid, Spain
Victor Gaulmin* Jr. St. Olaf College Brest, France
Julian Juantorena Jr. Bowdoin College Brooklyn, NY
Case of Matthew Vatne Jr. Western Reserve University Sterling Heights, Mich.
Nick Villanueva Sr. University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Austin, Texas
Aidan Westerberg Jr. North Central College Belvidere, Illinois.
Forward
Daniel Castro So. University of Saint Thomas (Texas) Houston, Texas
Luis Green Sr. Texas Lutheran University Monterrey, Mexico
Josh Kirkland Sr. University of Mary Washington Richmond, Virginia
Adam Silva GR-5 Stevens Institute of Technology Wayne, NJ

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *